130, Godfrey Way, CM6 2SQ
130 Godfrey Way is a 48 m² flat in Thaxted. It sold for £222,500 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £222,500 2.3% -4.1% Dec 2020 £210,000 7.1% 5.4% Nov 2011 £112,500 1.9% -0.6% Jan 2003 £94,950 na na - Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,635 per square metre (£431 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,617 per square metre (£429 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £222,500 £4,635 £221,621 £4,617 Dec 2020 £210,000 £4,375 £219,024 £4,563 Nov 2011 £112,500 £2,344 £179,884 £3,748 Jan 2003 £94,950 £1,978 £179,235 £3,734 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,621. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thaxted are now selling for between £3,760 and £4,990 per square metre (£349 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 130 Godfrey Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 130 Godfrey Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 21 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: