28, Canons Gate, CM20 1QF
28 Canons Gate is a 70 m² terraced home in Harlow. It sold for £250,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £250,000 6.6% 4.1% May 1998 £50,500 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,571 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,705 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £250,000 £3,571 £259,364 £3,705 May 1998 £50,500 £721 £281,752 £4,025 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,364. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,590 and £4,590 per square metre (£333 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Canons Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/07/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2017) for 28 Canons Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: