4, Droveway Close, TA13 5DZ
4 Droveway Close is a 105 m² detached home in South Petherton. It sold for £537,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £537,000 6.4% 3.7% Jan 2014 £305,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Droveway Close.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,114 per square metre (£475 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,775 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £537,000 £5,114 £501,383 £4,775 Jan 2014 £305,000 £2,905 £455,900 £4,342 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £501,383. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Petherton are now selling for between £2,870 and £4,140 per square metre (£266 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £301,000 and £435,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 442 square metres (4,758 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Droveway Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/09/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Droveway Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.