115, Stanford Road, LU2 0PZ
115 Stanford Road is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £350,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £350,000 3.2% -0.6% Jun 2017 £290,000 7.5% 5.3% Mar 2002 £96,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 115, Stanford Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,375 per square metre (£406 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,503 per square metre (£418 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £350,000 £4,375 £360,211 £4,503 Jun 2017 £290,000 £3,625 £353,453 £4,418 Mar 2002 £96,000 £1,200 £309,828 £3,873 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,211. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,460 and £4,860 per square metre (£321 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £389,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 263 square metres (2,831 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 115 Stanford Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/02/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 115 Stanford Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: