66, Cotswold Way, RG31 6SJ
66 Cotswold Way is a 94 m² detached home in Tilehurst. It sold for £557,500 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £557,500 5.2% 2.5% Sep 2009 £280,000 5.6% 3.6% Dec 1998 £156,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 66, Cotswold Way.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,930 per square metre (£551 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,725 per square metre (£532 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £557,500 £5,931 £538,139 £5,725 Sep 2009 £280,000 £2,979 £500,020 £5,319 Dec 1998 £156,000 £1,660 £581,094 £6,182 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £538,139. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tilehurst are now selling for between £4,170 and £5,240 per square metre (£387 and £486 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £392,000 and £493,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 657 square metres (7,072 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 66 Cotswold Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/08/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 66 Cotswold Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2024 24/00390/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 66 Cotswold Way Tilehurst Reading
- Description:
- Two storey side and single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 06 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.