48, Corn Close, DE55 2JE
48 Corn Close is a 62 m² detached home in South Normanton. It sold for £193,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £193,000 2.5% -5.6% Sep 2021 £185,000 12.2% 10.2% Aug 2018 £130,000 5.2% 3.1% May 1996 £42,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Corn Close.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,112 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,198 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £193,000 £3,113 £198,271 £3,198 Sep 2021 £185,000 £2,984 £210,815 £3,400 Aug 2018 £130,000 £2,097 £169,086 £2,727 May 1996 £42,000 £677 £204,670 £3,301 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,271. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Normanton are now selling for between £1,700 and £2,720 per square metre (£157 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £105,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Corn Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/01/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Corn Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 21/00601/DISCON
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Wharfside Cottage Old Wolverton Road Old Wolverton Milton Keynes
- Description:
- Discharge of Conditions 2 (matching materials) of planning permission 18/00512/FUL
- Summary:
- 30 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.