58, Benty Lane, S10 5NF
58 Benty Lane is a 55 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £202,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
£202,000 on Jul 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Benty Lane.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,672 per square metre (£341 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,920 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £202,000 £3,673 £215,579 £3,920 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,579. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,870 and £4,260 per square metre (£266 and £395 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Benty Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/03/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Benty Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: