16, Kingsley Walk, HP23 5DN
16 Kingsley Walk is a 67 m² terraced home in Tring. It sold for £335,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £335,000 6.8% 4.0% Dec 2012 £167,000 -0.5% -3.0% Apr 2004 £174,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Kingsley Walk.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,120 per square metre (£476 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £335,000 £5,000 £343,013 £5,120 Dec 2012 £167,000 £2,493 £282,799 £4,221 Apr 2004 £174,000 £2,597 £374,129 £5,584 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £343,013. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tring are now selling for between £4,860 and £6,310 per square metre (£451 and £586 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £423,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Kingsley Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/01/2023. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2022) for 16 Kingsley Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2021 21/00043/FHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 16 Kingsley Walk Tring Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Contruction of garden room / office.
- Planning ref:
- June 2017 4/01184/17/FHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 16 & 17 Kingsley Walk Tring
- Description:
- Single storey extension to no's 16 and 17.
- Summary:
- 19 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.