55, Cavendish Crescent, WD6 3JW
55 Cavendish Crescent is a 141 m² terraced home in Elstree. It sold for £750,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £750,000 3.7% 0.5% Apr 2015 £557,500 5.9% 3.7% Apr 2001 £249,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Cavendish Crescent.
- Internal area
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,319 per square metre (£494 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,546 per square metre (£515 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £750,000 £5,319 £781,920 £5,546 Apr 2015 £557,500 £3,954 £772,209 £5,477 Apr 2001 £249,950 £1,773 £874,758 £6,204 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £781,920. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elstree are now selling for between £4,820 and £6,570 per square metre (£447 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £680,000 and £926,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Cavendish Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Cavendish Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2022 22/1024/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 55 Cavendish Crescent Elstree Borehamwood Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 15 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.