49, Salisbury Road, IP3 0NP
49 Salisbury Road is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £215,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £215,000 4.0% 0.5% Jun 2016 £163,000 3.0% 0.8% Jun 2007 £125,000 11.8% 9.7% Feb 1996 £35,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Salisbury Road.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,307 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,203 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £215,000 £3,308 £208,174 £3,203 Jun 2016 £163,000 £2,508 £213,416 £3,283 Jun 2007 £125,000 £1,923 £205,585 £3,163 Feb 1996 £35,500 £546 £213,830 £3,290 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,174. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,210 per square metre (£210 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 386 square metres (4,155 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Salisbury Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/02/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Salisbury Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.