19, High Grange, DL15 8AS
19 High Grange is a 64 m² terraced home in Howden Le Wear. It sold for £82,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £82,000 -1.3% -8.8% Sep 2021 £84,000 4.6% 2.5% Dec 1995 £26,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, High Grange.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,281 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,409 per square metre (£131 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £82,000 £1,281 £90,170 £1,409 Sep 2021 £84,000 £1,312 £99,900 £1,561 Dec 1995 £26,500 £414 £92,618 £1,447 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £90,170. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Howden Le Wear are now selling for between £870 and £1,720 per square metre (£80 and £159 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £56,000 and £110,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 High Grange. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/04/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 High Grange.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 09 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 19 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F