54, Countess Street, BB5 1SN
54 Countess Street is a 72 m² terraced home in Accrington. It sold for £68,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £68,000 1.6% -1.1% May 2007 £52,500 30.1% 27.6% Oct 2002 £15,500 128.3% 123.9% Feb 2001 £4,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £944 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,161 per square metre (£108 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £68,000 £944 £83,576 £1,161 May 2007 £52,500 £729 £80,087 £1,112 Oct 2002 £15,500 £215 £53,246 £740 Feb 2001 £4,000 £56 £15,706 £218 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £83,576. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £750 and £1,130 per square metre (£69 and £104 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £54,000 and £81,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA741731
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 54 Countess Street, Accrington
- Owner
-
WEST LANCASHIRE INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 00772962)
Proprietor address: Berkeley House, 304 Regents Park Road, London N3 2JX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Aug 1994
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Countess Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Countess Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: