52, Throstle Lane, LS10 4EY
52 Throstle Lane is a 76 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £140,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £140,000 * 8.5% 5.0% Nov 2015 £75,000 21.3% 20.2% Jun 2013 £47,000 -3.0% -5.4% Nov 2003 £63,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,842 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,893 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £140,000 £1,842 £143,831 £1,893 Nov 2015 £75,000 £987 £127,313 £1,675 Jun 2013 £47,000 £618 £91,409 £1,203 Nov 2003 £63,000 £829 £136,674 £1,798 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,831. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,030 and £2,780 per square metre (£188 and £258 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WYK157675
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 52 Throstle Lane, Leeds
- Owner
-
YEMPEJ PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10581500)
Proprietor address: 23 Irwell Road, Maidstone, ME17 3XE, 52 Throstle Lane, Leeds, LS10 4EY
Price paid on title: £140,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Jul 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 52 Throstle Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2011.
- Photos: