12, Within Grove, BB5 6HX
12 Within Grove is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Accrington. It sold for £79,820 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £79,820 -0.4% -6.4% Dec 2022 £80,000 5.5% 2.8% Jul 2004 £30,000 27.7% 26.0% Oct 2000 £12,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Within Grove.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £907 per square metre (£84 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,068 per square metre (£99 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £79,820 £907 £93,983 £1,068 Dec 2022 £80,000 £909 £92,045 £1,046 Jul 2004 £30,000 £341 £64,478 £733 Oct 2000 £12,000 £136 £47,446 £539 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £93,983. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £1,060 and £2,300 per square metre (£98 and £213 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £93,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Within Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/04/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Within Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: