Property data
Sale history
£210,000 on Feb 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Wenham Place.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,772 per square metre (£443 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,657 per square metre (£433 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2023 £210,000 £4,773 £204,892 £4,657

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,892. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatfield are now selling for between £4,060 and £5,260 per square metre (£377 and £488 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Wenham Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/09/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Wenham Place.

Photos for 8 Wenham Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.