Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2023 £420,000 6.2% 3.7%
May 1995 £77,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Watton Road.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,684 per square metre (£342 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,651 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2023 £420,000 £3,684 £416,215 £3,651
May 1995 £77,500 £680 £412,720 £3,620

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £416,215. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Holbury are now selling for between £3,130 and £3,990 per square metre (£290 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £357,000 and £455,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
460 square metres (4,951 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Watton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/02/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Watton Road.

Photos for 3 Watton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.