51, Talbot Street, SY13 1PS
51 Talbot Street is a 183 m² semi-detached home in Whitchurch. It sold for £445,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £445,000 2.7% -0.1% Jul 2009 £305,000 13.3% 11.1% Dec 2000 £104,000 na na - Internal area
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,431 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,664 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £445,000 £2,432 £487,552 £2,664 Jul 2009 £305,000 £1,667 £554,698 £3,031 Dec 2000 £104,000 £568 £330,452 £1,806 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 183 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £487,552. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitchurch are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,020 per square metre (£190 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 183 m², this implies a valuation between £375,000 and £553,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 731 square metres (7,868 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 25/01590/CPL
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 51 Talbot Street Whitchurch Shropshire
- Description:
- Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for proposed single storey rear extension and internal alterations
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 25/01502/CPL
- Type:
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 51 Talbot Street Whitchurch Shropshire
- Description:
- Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for Proposed single storey rear extension and internal alterations
- Summary:
- 16 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 183 sqm (1,970 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.