345, Preston Road, PR2 5JT
345 Preston Road is a 216 m² detached home in Grimsargh. It sold for £539,500 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
£539,500 on Jun 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 345, Preston Road.
- Internal area
- 216 square metres (2,325 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,497 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,724 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £539,500 £2,498 £588,470 £2,724 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 216 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £588,470. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsargh are now selling for between £2,290 and £2,890 per square metre (£212 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 216 m², this implies a valuation between £495,000 and £624,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 2,301 square metres (24,768 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 345 Preston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/11/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2021) for 345 Preston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 216 sqm (2,325 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.