Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£2,800,000 Feb 2023 9.6% 6.8% £2,879,915
£495,000 Apr 2004 na na £1,199,870
Floor plan
Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
307 square metres (3,305 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£9,120 per sqm (£847 per sqft) in Feb 2023. For context, homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £6,940 and £9,320 per square metre (£644 and £865 per square foot) . See the analysis of Harpenden AL5-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £2,131,000 and £2,861,000 (307 m² × typical £/sqm in Harpenden). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
H
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Redcote End. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/03/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
Photos:

There are 12 photos from estate agent listings of 2 Redcote End.

Photos for 2 Redcote End
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2024 5/2024/0158
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Decision has yet to be made
Address:
2 Redcote End West Common Harpenden Hertfordshire
Description:
Replacement of existing conservatory with orangery

Planning ref:
September 2023 TP/2023/0480
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Decision has yet to be made
Address:
2 Redcote End West Common Harpenden Hertfordshir
Description:
T1 Silver Birch - root plate movement and high risk of stem failure - Fell
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
307 sqm (3,305 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.