28, Scarlin Road, IP33 2HX
28 Scarlin Road is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Bury St Edmunds. It sold for £300,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £300,000 6.1% 3.6% Jan 1995 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Scarlin Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,054 per square metre (£377 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,166 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £300,000 £4,054 £308,298 £4,166 Jan 1995 £55,000 £743 £313,677 £4,239 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,298. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £2,950 and £4,050 per square metre (£274 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Scarlin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/12/2022. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2022) for 28 Scarlin Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.