89, Nicholson Road, S8 9SW
89 Nicholson Road is a 65 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £195,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £195,000 8.1% 5.1% Dec 2013 £94,000 0.0% -2.5% May 2005 £93,600 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 89, Nicholson Road.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,457 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £195,000 £3,000 £224,737 £3,457 Dec 2013 £94,000 £1,446 £180,150 £2,772 May 2005 £93,600 £1,440 £216,860 £3,336 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,737. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 89 Nicholson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/03/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 89 Nicholson Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.