48, Duke Street, NE10 0QQ
48 Duke Street is a 67 m² terraced home in Gateshead. It sold for £85,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £85,000 7.4% 5.0% May 1999 £15,500 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,268 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,332 per square metre (£124 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £85,000 £1,269 £89,260 £1,332 May 1999 £15,500 £231 £51,118 £763 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £89,260. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,110 and £1,800 per square metre (£103 and £167 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £74,000 and £121,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Duke Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/09/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 48 Duke Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: