31, Phillips Court, PE9 2EE
31 Phillips Court is a 42 m² flat in Stamford. It sold for £180,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £180,000 4.0% -0.1% Jul 2019 £156,500 * 5.7% 3.5% Aug 2000 £55,000 14.0% 13.2% Sep 1999 £48,500 23.4% 20.5% Feb 1999 £43,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,285 per square metre (£398 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,206 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £180,000 £4,286 £176,638 £4,206 Jul 2019 £156,500 £3,726 £170,377 £4,057 Aug 2000 £55,000 £1,310 £166,737 £3,970 Sep 1999 £48,500 £1,155 £163,023 £3,882 Feb 1999 £43,500 £1,036 £161,811 £3,853 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,638. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stamford are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,470 per square metre (£315 and £415 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 25 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 19 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC: