80, Wellington Drive, AL7 2NE
80 Wellington Drive is a 47 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £122,500 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £122,500 -0.7% -3.4% Dec 2009 £135,000 2.3% -0.2% Nov 2004 £120,000 13.6% 11.9% Oct 2000 £72,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 80, Wellington Drive.
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,606 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,568 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £122,500 £2,606 £120,688 £2,568 Dec 2009 £135,000 £2,872 £203,651 £4,333 Nov 2004 £120,000 £2,553 £199,356 £4,242 Oct 2000 £72,000 £1,532 £199,409 £4,243 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £120,688. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 80 Wellington Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/06/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 80 Wellington Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 08 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: