Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2023 £420,000 4.7% 2.0%
Dec 2013 £275,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Musgrove Gardens.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,772 per square metre (£443 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,784 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2023 £420,000 £4,773 £420,951 £4,784
Dec 2013 £275,000 £3,125 £412,294 £4,685

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £420,951. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Alton are now selling for between £3,790 and £4,870 per square metre (£352 and £452 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £334,000 and £429,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Musgrove Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2022) for 2 Musgrove Gardens.

Photos for 2 Musgrove Gardens
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.