492, Wherstead Road, IP2 8LN
492 Wherstead Road is a 110 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £260,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £260,000 2.8% 0.0% Feb 2005 £157,000 25.7% 24.0% Apr 2004 £129,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 492, Wherstead Road.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,363 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,287 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £260,000 £2,364 £251,587 £2,287 Feb 2005 £157,000 £1,427 £307,347 £2,794 Apr 2004 £129,250 £1,175 £256,675 £2,333 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,587. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £1,780 and £2,600 per square metre (£165 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 497 square metres (5,350 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 492 Wherstead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/11/2022. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 492 Wherstead Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.