2, Rayleigh Road, IP1 5EE
2 Rayleigh Road is a 75 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £230,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £230,000 -1.3% -8.8% Oct 2021 £235,000 4.8% 2.5% Aug 2016 £185,000 16.8% 15.5% Mar 2015 £148,000 2.2% -0.1% Oct 2005 £119,950 16.4% 14.4% Feb 2000 £51,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Rayleigh Road.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,066 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,944 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £230,000 £3,067 £220,790 £2,944 Oct 2021 £235,000 £3,133 £245,484 £3,273 Aug 2016 £185,000 £2,467 £237,778 £3,170 Mar 2015 £148,000 £1,973 £217,485 £2,900 Oct 2005 £119,950 £1,599 £222,274 £2,964 Feb 2000 £51,000 £680 £200,234 £2,670 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,790. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,040 per square metre (£222 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 284 square metres (3,057 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Rayleigh Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/02/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Rayleigh Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2003 03/00860/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Paddock House 2 Great Pasture Milton Keynes Village Milton Keynes Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- First Floor Side Extension
- Summary:
- 29 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929