Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2023 £500,000 4.5% 1.6%
Mar 2015 £353,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 256, Locksbridge Road.

Floorplan 256
View floorplan
Internal area
126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,968 per square metre (£369 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,835 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2023 £500,000 £3,968 £483,204 £3,835
Mar 2015 £353,000 £2,802 £458,778 £3,641

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £483,204. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Picket Piece are now selling for between £3,150 and £4,190 per square metre (£292 and £389 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £397,000 and £528,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
270 square metres (2,906 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 256 Locksbridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/08/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
Photos:

There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 256 Locksbridge Road.

Photos for 256 Locksbridge Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.