63, Alexandra Road, DN4 0ND
63 Alexandra Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Doncaster. It sold for £65,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £65,000 * 1.3% -2.7% Jul 2018 £61,000 * 4.7% 2.5% Sep 2002 £29,500 52.7% 48.8% Feb 2002 £23,750 -4.4% -5.5% Apr 1999 £27,000 0.0% -2.3% Mar 1998 £27,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 63, Alexandra Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £878 per square metre (£82 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £913 per square metre (£85 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £65,000 £878 £67,590 £913 Jul 2018 £61,000 £824 £96,631 £1,306 Sep 2002 £29,500 £399 £97,557 £1,318 Feb 2002 £23,750 £321 £88,683 £1,198 Apr 1999 £27,000 £365 £106,489 £1,439 Mar 1998 £27,000 £365 £109,793 £1,484 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £67,590. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Doncaster are now selling for between £890 and £1,550 per square metre (£82 and £143 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £66,000 and £115,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SYK178228
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 63 Alexandra Road, Doncaster
- Owner
-
BESI PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 14839638)
Proprietor address: 189 Springvale Road, Sheffield, S6 3NT
Price paid on title: £65,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Jul 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/05/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Alexandra Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: