9, While Road, B72 1ND
9 While Road is a 180 m² semi-detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £431,500 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
£431,500 on Jan 2023
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,397 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,566 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £431,500 £2,397 £461,855 £2,566 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 180 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £461,855. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £2,940 and £4,010 per square metre (£273 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 180 m², this implies a valuation between £529,000 and £722,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 313 square metres (3,369 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WK141610
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 9 While Road, Sutton Coldfield
- Owner
-
DEEN AND CO PROPERTY LTD
(Company reference number: 14061258)
Proprietor address: 1 Westfield Road, Dudley, DY2 8LF
Price paid on title: £431,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Mar 2023
- Summary:
- 07 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 180 sqm (1,938 square foot) total internal area