8, Crooks Terrace, OX12 7BL
8 Crooks Terrace is a 50 m² terraced home in Grove. It sold for £230,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £230,000 * 4.7% -2.6% Jan 2021 £206,500 3.2% 1.4% Apr 2016 £177,878 1.1% -1.0% Nov 2006 £160,000 7.6% 5.7% May 2002 £115,000 11.9% 10.2% Oct 1998 £77,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Crooks Terrace.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,600 per square metre (£427 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,555 per square metre (£423 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £230,000 £4,600 £227,726 £4,555 Jan 2021 £206,500 £4,130 £233,896 £4,678 Apr 2016 £177,878 £3,558 £213,024 £4,260 Nov 2006 £160,000 £3,200 £271,241 £5,425 May 2002 £115,000 £2,300 £265,333 £5,307 Oct 1998 £77,000 £1,540 £288,778 £5,776 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,726. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grove are now selling for between £3,520 and £4,410 per square metre (£327 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 22 square metres (237 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- ON37000
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 8 Crooks Terrace, Wantage
- Owner
-
POCHILLIND LTD
(Company reference number: 14311417)
Proprietor address: 8 Crooks Terrace, Wantage OX12 7BL
Price paid on title: £230,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Jun 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Crooks Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/08/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 8 Crooks Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental