64, Manchuria Road, SW11 6AE
64 Manchuria Road is a 248 m² terraced home in Clapham Junction. It sold for £2,250,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £2,250,000 6.7% 3.8% Sep 2009 £920,000 9.3% 6.6% Jun 2006 £690,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 64, Manchuria Road.
- Internal area
- 248 square metres (2,669 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,072 per square metre (£843 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,903 per square metre (£827 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £2,250,000 £9,073 £2,208,022 £8,903 Sep 2009 £920,000 £3,710 £1,525,709 £6,152 Jun 2006 £690,000 £2,782 £1,635,340 £6,594 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 248 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,208,022. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham Junction are now selling for between £9,710 and £11,190 per square metre (£902 and £1,039 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 248 m², this implies a valuation between £2,408,000 and £2,775,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 64 Manchuria Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/05/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 64 Manchuria Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2016 2016/5297
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 64 Manchuria Roa
- Description:
- Non-material amendment to planning permission dated 01/08/2016 ref 2016/2789 (Excavation to create an enlarge basement including formation of front and rear lightwells with grille over.) to allow alterations to front lightwell.
- Summary:
- 25 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 248 sqm (2,669 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.