4, Roman Road, GL51 8AA
4 Roman Road is a 93 m² terraced home in Cheltenham. It sold for £338,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £338,000 5.6% 0.2% Mar 2020 £282,000 5.0% 3.5% Dec 2012 £197,500 3.9% 0.8% Oct 2009 £175,000 1.0% -1.5% Oct 2005 £168,000 9.0% 7.3% May 2002 £124,950 19.3% 17.3% Jun 1996 £44,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Roman Road.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,634 per square metre (£338 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,753 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £338,000 £3,634 £349,041 £3,753 Mar 2020 £282,000 £3,032 £341,347 £3,670 Dec 2012 £197,500 £2,124 £348,428 £3,747 Oct 2009 £175,000 £1,882 £355,654 £3,824 Oct 2005 £168,000 £1,806 £315,371 £3,391 May 2002 £124,950 £1,344 £329,098 £3,539 Jun 1996 £44,000 £473 £256,846 £2,762 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £349,041. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,860 per square metre (£267 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £359,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Roman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/09/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Roman Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: