11, Andover Street, GL50 2EL
11 Andover Street is a 54 m² terraced home in Cheltenham. It sold for £300,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £300,000 6.1% 3.6% Jun 1998 £68,005 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,555 per square metre (£516 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,527 per square metre (£513 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £300,000 £5,556 £298,459 £5,527 Jun 1998 £68,005 £1,259 £342,093 £6,335 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,459. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £3,740 and £5,360 per square metre (£347 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 11 Andover Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/01/2016. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2015) for 11 Andover Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: