10, Colver Road, S2 4UP
10 Colver Road is a 100 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £190,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £190,000 * 1.0% -1.7% Oct 2007 £162,000 4.3% 1.9% Sep 2004 £142,000 39.8% 37.6% Jan 2001 £42,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Colver Road.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,900 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,031 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £190,000 £1,900 £203,131 £2,031 Oct 2007 £162,000 £1,620 £270,885 £2,709 Sep 2004 £142,000 £1,420 £323,426 £3,234 Jan 2001 £42,500 £425 £216,152 £2,162 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,131. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,500 per square metre (£155 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- SYK195252
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 10 Colver Road, Highfields
- Owner
-
MANA PARTNERSHIP LTD
(Company reference number: 14420624)
Proprietor address: 128 City Road, London EC1V 2NX
Price paid on title: £190,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Jul 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Colver Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/03/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Colver Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2024 24/00215/LU1
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 Colver Road Sheffield
- Description:
- Application to establish the lawful use of the property as a house in multiple occupation (HMO) for 5 occupants (Use Class C4) (Application under Section 191)
- Summary:
- 03 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area