66, Newlands Street, ST4 2RF
66 Newlands Street is a 63 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £76,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £76,000 * 3.4% 0.5% Mar 2014 £55,500 6.6% 4.4% Nov 1996 £18,250 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 66, Newlands Street.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,206 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,258 per square metre (£117 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £76,000 £1,206 £79,283 £1,258 Mar 2014 £55,500 £881 £90,780 £1,441 Nov 1996 £18,250 £290 £83,239 £1,321 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £79,283. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,880 per square metre (£113 and £174 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £77,000 and £118,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SF374784
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 66 Newlands Street, Stoke-On-Trent
- Owner
-
BEDIAKO ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 14745001)
Proprietor address: 20-22 Wenlock Road, London N1 7GU
Price paid on title: £76,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Jul 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 66 Newlands Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2022. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 66 Newlands Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental