Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2023 £435,000 5.5% 1.8%
Apr 2016 £296,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Markham Rise.

Floorplan 42
View floorplan
Internal area
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,393 per square metre (£408 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,411 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2023 £435,000 £4,394 £436,648 £4,411
Apr 2016 £296,995 £3,000 £337,976 £3,414

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £436,648. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedford are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,330 per square metre (£303 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £429,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 42 Markham Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/01/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
Photos:

There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Markham Rise.

Photos for 42 Markham Rise
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.