16, Northway, PO13 0XF
16 Northway is a 88 m² terraced home in Gosport. It sold for £265,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £265,000 * 12.4% 8.2% Nov 2017 £140,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Northway.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,011 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,093 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £265,000 £3,011 £272,159 £3,093 Nov 2017 £140,000 £1,591 £188,120 £2,138 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,159. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gosport are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,600 per square metre (£262 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HP547615
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 16 Northway, Gosport
- Owner
-
GOSPORT BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Town Hall, High Street, Gosport PO12 1EB
Price paid on title: £265,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Jun 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Northway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/03/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Northway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as Gosport Borough Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 15 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.