15, Abbey Street, PR2 2QD
15 Abbey Street is a 57 m² terraced home in Ashton On Ribble. It sold for £93,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £93,000 * 0.2% -2.5% Jul 2007 £89,950 8.1% 5.8% Feb 2004 £68,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Abbey Street.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,631 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,796 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £93,000 £1,632 £102,347 £1,796 Jul 2007 £89,950 £1,578 £104,464 £1,833 Feb 2004 £68,950 £1,210 £114,521 £2,009 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £102,347. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashton On Ribble are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,110 per square metre (£140 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £86,000 and £120,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA517949
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 15 Abbey Street, Ashton-on-Ribble
- Owner
-
GRASMERE INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13639235)
Proprietor address: 15 Abbey Street, Ashton-On-Ribble, Preston PR2 2QD, Hilton House, 71-73 Chapel Street, Salford M3 5BZ
Price paid on title: £93,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Jul 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Abbey Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/02/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2023) for 15 Abbey Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D