40, Newlands Street, ST4 2RF
40 Newlands Street is a 65 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £120,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £120,000 * 12.4% 7.0% Jan 2020 £84,000 * 5.4% 3.4% Aug 2016 £70,000 5.4% 3.4% Aug 1999 £28,500 0.9% -1.1% Oct 1995 £27,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Newlands Street.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,846 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,957 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £120,000 £1,846 £127,203 £1,957 Jan 2020 £84,000 £1,292 £106,156 £1,633 Aug 2016 £70,000 £1,077 £103,140 £1,587 Aug 1999 £28,500 £438 £119,515 £1,839 Oct 1995 £27,500 £423 £123,453 £1,899 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £127,203. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,880 per square metre (£113 and £174 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £122,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SF355783
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 40 Newlands Street, Stoke-On-Trent
- Owner
-
ENS INVESTMENT LTD
(Company reference number: 12173903)
Proprietor address: Flat 15, 14 Keppel Row, London SE1 0FB, Suite A4, Skylon Court, Rotherwas, Hereford HR2 6JS
Price paid on title: £120,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Mar 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Newlands Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/09/2019. It last appeared Apr 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2019) for 40 Newlands Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C