27, Paddock Street, BB5 3HJ
27 Paddock Street is a 88 m² terraced home in Oswaldtwistle. It sold for £97,500 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £97,500 1.3% -1.4% Jul 2005 £77,500 23.9% 21.8% Mar 2002 £38,500 5.2% 3.8% Apr 2000 £34,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Paddock Street.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,107 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,362 per square metre (£127 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £97,500 £1,108 £119,834 £1,362 Jul 2005 £77,500 £881 £126,977 £1,443 Mar 2002 £38,500 £438 £126,157 £1,434 Apr 2000 £34,950 £397 £127,782 £1,452 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £119,834. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oswaldtwistle are now selling for between £1,150 and £1,810 per square metre (£106 and £168 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Paddock Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/03/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Paddock Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.