74, Ashfield, L15 1EZ
74 Ashfield is a 161 m² terraced home in Liverpool. It sold for £435,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £435,000 * 35.3% 28.7% Dec 2019 £150,000 * 7.0% 4.8% Jan 2016 £115,000 1.1% -1.0% Jul 2005 £102,050 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,701 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,145 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £435,000 £2,702 £506,322 £3,145 Dec 2019 £150,000 £932 £217,331 £1,350 Jan 2016 £115,000 £714 £205,514 £1,276 Jul 2005 £102,050 £634 £207,684 £1,290 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 161 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £506,322. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £1,320 and £1,940 per square metre (£122 and £180 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 161 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- MS234568
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 74 Ashfield, Liverpool
- Owner
-
VOLPHYLD LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11941553)
Proprietor address: 1 Chapel Court, West End, Ampleforth, York, YO62 4DU
Price paid on title: £435,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Jun 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 74 Ashfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/02/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos: