Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2023 £335,000 10.0% 1.4%
Sep 2021 £293,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 308, Walstead Road.

Floorplan 308
View floorplan
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,641 per square metre (£338 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,769 per square metre (£350 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2023 £335,000 £3,641 £346,791 £3,769
Sep 2021 £293,000 £3,185 £333,080 £3,620

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £346,791. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,120 per square metre (£218 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
365 square metres (3,929 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 308 Walstead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2022) for 308 Walstead Road.

Photos for 308 Walstead Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.