38, Lagentium Plaza, WF10 4PP
38 Lagentium Plaza is a 60 m² flat in Castleford. It sold for £60,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £60,000 0.9% -1.6% Dec 2011 £54,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Lagentium Plaza.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £991 per square metre (£92 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £60,000 £1,000 £59,473 £991 Dec 2011 £54,000 £900 £76,291 £1,272 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £59,473. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castleford are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,340 per square metre (£138 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £89,000 and £140,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- WYK862745
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 38 Lagentium Plaza, Castleford
- Owner
-
TOGETHER HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 28687R)
Proprietor address: Bull Green House, Bull Green, Halifax HX1 2EB
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Dec 2017
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Lagentium Plaza. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/06/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Lagentium Plaza.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as Together Housing Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 31 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.