107, Raper Street, OL4 2BL
107 Raper Street is a 65 m² terraced home in Oldham. It sold for £110,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £110,000 * 65.6% 53.4% Aug 2022 £95,000 * 18.7% 14.3% Aug 2022 £75,000 na na Jun 2019 £55,000 * 3.2% 1.1% Oct 2001 £31,250 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,692 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,031 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £110,000 £1,692 £132,015 £2,031 Aug 2022 £95,000 £1,462 £113,769 £1,750 Aug 2022 £75,000 £1,154 £89,818 £1,382 Jun 2019 £55,000 £846 £76,450 £1,176 Oct 2001 £31,250 £481 £140,254 £2,158 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £132,015. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldham are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,820 per square metre (£149 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £105,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- GM283019
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 107 Raper Street, Oldham
- Owner
-
BODNER ESTATES LTD
(Company reference number: 14632578)
Proprietor address: 30 Moundfield Road, London, N16 6DT
Price paid on title: £110,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Jul 2023
- Summary:
- 22 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929