188, Shepherds Lane, DA1 2PW
188 Shepherds Lane is a 150 m² detached home in Dartford. It sold for £865,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £865,000 5.9% 3.3% Aug 2001 £250,000 11.7% 9.8% May 1996 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 188, Shepherds Lane.
- Internal area
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,766 per square metre (£536 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,641 per square metre (£524 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £865,000 £5,767 £846,086 £5,641 Aug 2001 £250,000 £1,667 £738,180 £4,921 May 1996 £140,000 £933 £776,831 £5,179 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 150 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £846,086. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 150 m², this implies a valuation between £596,000 and £765,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 660 square metres (7,104 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 188 Shepherds Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/01/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 34 archived estate agent listing photos for 188 Shepherds Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.