16, Bryn Eithin, CH8 8HZ
16 Bryn Eithin is a 128 m² detached home in Pentre Halkyn. It sold for £340,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £340,000 2.3% -0.4% Oct 2007 £240,000 13.6% 11.6% Dec 2000 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Bryn Eithin.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,656 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,605 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £340,000 £2,656 £333,470 £2,605 Oct 2007 £240,000 £1,875 £362,549 £2,832 Dec 2000 £100,000 £781 £317,099 £2,477 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £333,470. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pentre Halkyn are now selling for between £2,150 and £3,070 per square metre (£199 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £393,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 612 square metres (6,588 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Bryn Eithin. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/08/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Bryn Eithin.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.