39, Sandy Lane, CH45 3JY
39 Sandy Lane is a 103 m² semi-detached home in Wallasey. It sold for £292,500 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £292,500 9.4% 5.2% Aug 2018 £189,000 1.1% -1.2% Oct 2005 £165,000 10.9% 8.9% May 2004 £142,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Sandy Lane.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,839 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,247 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £292,500 £2,840 £334,448 £3,247 Aug 2018 £189,000 £1,835 £273,503 £2,655 Oct 2005 £165,000 £1,602 £294,334 £2,858 May 2004 £142,500 £1,383 £293,835 £2,853 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,448. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallasey are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,650 per square metre (£177 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Sandy Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/04/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 36 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Sandy Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.