Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2023 £445,000 5.4% 2.7%
Jan 2004 £163,000 14.0% 12.5%
Apr 2001 £114,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 343, Muirfield Road.

Floorplan 343
View floorplan
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,093 per square metre (£473 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2023 £445,000 £5,000 £453,310 £5,093
Jan 2004 £163,000 £1,831 £391,769 £4,402
Apr 2001 £114,000 £1,281 £407,975 £4,584

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £453,310. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,750 and £6,090 per square metre (£441 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £423,000 and £542,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 343 Muirfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/08/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 343 Muirfield Road.

Photos for 343 Muirfield Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.