21, Swift Road, SO19 9FL
21 Swift Road is a 81 m² terraced home in Southampton. It sold for £245,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £245,000 3.1% 0.3% Oct 2006 £147,000 10.7% 8.7% Jul 1995 £46,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Swift Road.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,024 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,142 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £245,000 £3,025 £254,482 £3,142 Oct 2006 £147,000 £1,815 £262,199 £3,237 Jul 1995 £46,500 £574 £282,153 £3,483 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,482. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,730 per square metre (£261 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Swift Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/03/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2023) for 21 Swift Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: